to determine the credibility of witnesses.” State v. Williams, 134 S.W.3d 766, 772 (Mo.
[…] Supp. (2014). This notice
alleged that Defendant had lacked competence at the trial and that he was incompetent to
proceed.2
In March 2017, based on defense counsel’s request and Dr. Franks’ report, the trial
court ordered that Defendant undergo another evaluation by DMH to determine whether he
had been competent at trial and whether he was competent to proceed. The trial court noted,
however, that “[n]othing at the trial, that [the court] saw, indicated that [Defendant] was not
competent[,]” that he “interacted with his attorneys” and that Defendant made statements in
2
Section 552.020 states that “[n]o person who as a result of mental disease or defect
lacks capacity to understand the proceedings against him or to assist in his own defense shall
be tried, convicted or sentenced for the commission of an offense so long as the incapacity
endures.” § 552.020.1. “If the court determines that the accused lacks mental fitness to
proceed, the criminal proceedings shall be suspended and the court shall commit him to the
director of the department of mental health.” § 552.020.9. The accused is then subject to a