STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. JOAO C. TORRES (17-03-0371, MIDDLESEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] See also State v. Evans, 235 N.J. 125, 134 (2018). "The statute is prophylactic, designed to protect citizens from an intrusive and degrading invasion of privacy," State v. Hayes, 327 N.J. Super. 373, 385 (App. Div. 2000), and "provide[] [even] greater protection [against unreasonable searches and seizures] than is afforded by" the federal constitution or our State Constitution. Harris, 384 N.J. Super. at 49 (quoting Hayes, 327 N.J. Super. at 381). A "strip search" under N.J.S.A. 2A:161A-1 is defined as "the removal or rearrangement of clothing for the purpose of visual inspection of the person's undergarments, buttocks, anus, genitals or breasts." N.J.S.A. 2A:161A-3(a) (emphasis added). "The term does not include . . . the removal of articles of outer-clothing such as coats, ties, belts or shoelaces." Ibid.