See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] ——————
1 See, e.g., American Ins. Assn. v. Garamendi, 539 U. S. 396, 415
(2003); Dames & Moore v. Regan, 453 U. S. 654, 679–683 (1981); United
States v. Pink, 315 U. S. 203, 229–230 (1942); United States v. Belmont,
301 U. S. 324, 330–331 (1937).
2 Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, 22 U. S. C. §2318(a)(1) (permitting
the President to order “the drawdown of defense articles from the stocks
of the Department of Defense” in the event of “an unforeseen emergency
. . . which requires immediate military assistance to a foreign country or
international organization”); National Emergencies Act, 50 U. S. C.
§1621 (authorizing the President to declare a national emergency and
activate over 100 statutory emergency powers); International Emer-
gency Economic Powers Act, 50 U. S. C. §1701(a) (granting Presidential
emergency power “to deal with any unusual and extraordinary threat,
which has its source in whole or substantial part outside the United
States, to the national security, foreign policy, or economy of the United
States”); Trading with the Enemy Act, 50 U. S. C. §4305(b)(1)(B) (author-
izing the President, “[d]uring the time of war,” to prohibit “transactions
involvin[g] any property in which any foreign country or a national
thereof has any interest,” among other things); Trade Expansion Act of