See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] States, to the national security, foreign policy, or economy of the United
States”); Trading with the Enemy Act, 50 U. S. C. §4305(b)(1)(B) (author-
izing the President, “[d]uring the time of war,” to prohibit “transactions
involvin[g] any property in which any foreign country or a national
thereof has any interest,” among other things); Trade Expansion Act of
1962, 19 U. S. C. §1862(c)(3)(A) (authorizing “actions as the President
deems necessary to adjust the imports of ” certain articles of trade “so
that such imports will not threaten to impair the national security”);
Trade Act of 1974, 19 U. S. C. §2132(a) (authorizing the President,
among other things, to impose temporary duty surcharges or quotas in
order to address “large and serious United States balance-of-payments
deficits,” “an imminent and significant depreciation of the dollar in for-
eign exchange markets,” or “to cooperate with other countries in correct-
ing an international balance-of-payments disequilibrium”), §2133(a) (au-
thorizing the President, whenever a specified event “increases or imposes
any duty or other import restriction,” to “enter into trade agreements