See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] dors, Art. II, §2, cl. 2, oversees the work of the State Depart-
ment and intelligence agencies, and exercises important
foreign-relations powers under statutes and treaties that
give him broad discretion in matters relating to subjects
such as terrorism, trade, and immigration.2
——————
1 See, e.g., American Ins. Assn. v. Garamendi, 539 U. S. 396, 415
(2003); Dames & Moore v. Regan, 453 U. S. 654, 679–683 (1981); United
States v. Pink, 315 U. S. 203, 229–230 (1942); United States v. Belmont,
301 U. S. 324, 330–331 (1937).
2 Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, 22 U. S. C. §2318(a)(1) (permitting
the President to order “the drawdown of defense articles from the stocks
of the Department of Defense” in the event of “an unforeseen emergency
. . . which requires immediate military assistance to a foreign country or
international organization”); National Emergencies Act, 50 U. S. C.
§1621 (authorizing the President to declare a national emergency and
activate over 100 statutory emergency powers); International Emer-
gency Economic Powers Act, 50 U. S. C. §1701(a) (granting Presidential