See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] of the office, our constitutional system could not operate,
and the country would be at risk. That is why the Twenty-
fifth Amendment created a mechanism for temporarily
transferring the responsibilities of the office to the Vice
President if the President is incapacitated for even a brief
——————
Representative, subject to the President’s direction, to modify tariff rates
if “the rights of the United States under any trade agreement are being
denied” or if a foreign country’s actions are “unjustifiable and burde[n]
or restric[t] United States commerce”), §2461 (authorizing the President
to “provide duty-free treatment for any eligible article from any benefi-
ciary developing country”); Bipartisan Congressional Trade Priorities
and Accountability Act of 2015, 19 U. S. C. §§4201–4210 (most recent
delegation of trade-promotion authority, authorizing the President to ne-
gotiate and enter trade agreements); Immigration and Nationality Act of