issue. See Commonwealth v. Johnson (2046 EDA 2018, 2047 EDA 2018,
[…] Taylor, 65 A.3d 462 (Pa. Super. 2013), this Court reiterated:
It is well-settled that the PCRA is intended to be the sole means
of achieving post-conviction relief. Unless the PCRA could not
provide for a potential remedy, the PCRA statute subsumes the
writ of habeas corpus. Issues that are cognizable under the PCRA
must be raised in a timely PCRA petition and cannot be raised in
a habeas corpus petition. Phrased differently, a [PCRA petitioner]
cannot escape the PCRA time-bar by titling his petition or motion
as a writ of habeas corpus.
Taylor, 65. A.3d at 465-66. See also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6503(b) (providing,
“the writ of habeas corpus shall not be available if a remedy may be had by
post-conviction hearing proceedings authorized by law”). Because Larkin’s
jurisdictional challenge is cognizable under the PCRA, the PCRA court did not
-8-
J-E01007-20
err in treating his writ of habeas corpus as a PCRA petition. Thus, we review
the denial of post-conviction relief under the PCRA.