Commonwealth v. Walker, 185 A.3d 969 (Pa. 2018), as applied to this
[…] unfortunate dismissal and quashal of countless appeals due to Walker
technical violations. Parties have lost their day in court and cases have not
been heard on their merits. In defense, this jurist can well appreciate the
necessity found by our Supreme Court in drawing a bright line rule to force
compliance with Pa.R.A.P. 341. Too often the work of our Court, and others,
is stymied by counsel’s nonchalant noncompliance with our rules and the
____________________________________________
1 The applicability of Pa.R.A.P. 902 was not raised in Walker.
2 Article 5, Section 9 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides in full:
There shall be a right of appeal in all cases to a court of record
from a court not of record; and there shall also be a right of appeal
from a court of record or from an administrative agency to a court
of record or to an appellate court, the selection of such court to
be as provided by law; and there shall be such other rights of
appeal as may be provided by law.
-5-
J-E01007-20
expectation that the courts will remedy these failures and complete counsel’s
work. I hasten to add that this is not the general practice, as we routinely
witness excellent advocacy and genuine zealous representation by counsel on
behalf of clients.