Com. v. Johnson, J.
[…] The evidence is therefore sufficient to sustain a verdict of Second- Degree Murder. Trial Court Opinion, 9/6/18, at 14-15. Additionally, the Commonwealth proved that Johnson’s accomplice, Cassel, did not act in self-defense. As the trial court explained: The jurors dismissed the claims that Cassel acted in self-defense. Self-defense, which the [Johnson] argues justified Cassel's actions, is defined as the use of force upon another person when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself against unlawful force. 18 Pa.C.S. §505(a). The use of a deadly force is limited by § 505(b)(2), under the circumstances where “the actor believed such force is necessary to protect himself against death or serious bodily injury.” 18 Pa.C.S. §505(b)(2).