United States Court of Appeals
[…] enhancements, it should of course consider the parties' updated
arguments for what Cadden's sentence should be in light of the
modified range. The District Court may not, however, reconsider
- 76 -
on remand other enhancements or aspects of its initial sentencing
calculation beyond those issues narrowly required by its
reconsideration of the two enhancements that we have identified.
B.
We turn, finally, to the challenges that are before us
that concern the forfeiture order of $7,545,501 that the District
Court imposed pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 1963(a)(3). That provision
requires defendants convicted of racketeering offenses to forfeit
"any property constituting, or derived from, any proceeds which
the person obtained, directly or indirectly, from racketeering
activity." The District Court determined the forfeiture amount
based on "the total amount of NECC proceeds that were paid to Barry
Cadden personally during the life of the racketeering enterprise,
that is, from March 26, 2010 to October 31, 2012."
We start with the government's challenges and then