United States Court of Appeals
[…] forfeitable regardless of percentage of taint." Id.
The government suggests, based on Angiulo, that Cadden's
proceeds may constitute interests in the racketeering enterprise
rather than interests outside of it. But, the government offers
no support for this broad definition of interests in an enterprise,
particularly given that the government's authority to seek and
obtain "interests in" the enterprise arises from a distinct
statutory provision that the government did not rely on in seeking
a forfeiture order against Cadden. See 18 U.S.C. § 1963(a)(2)(A)
(requiring the forfeiture of "any interest in . . . any enterprise
which the person has established, operated, controlled, conducted,
or participated in the conduct of, in violation of section 1962").
Nor does the government explain how we may ignore the clear command
of Angiulo that "proceeds . . . are only subject to forfeiture to
the extent they are tainted by the racketeering activity." 897
F.2d at 1212.
In the alternative, the government contends as follows.