United States Court of Appeals
[…] extent they are tainted by the racketeering activity." Id. at
1211-12.
We have held that "proceeds or profits" of racketeering
activity are "outside interests . . . subject to a rule of
proportionality."17 Id. at 1212. Thus, their treatment "is in
17 The racketeering statute has been modified from the one
applied by the Angiulo court. At the time the forfeiture order at
issue in Angiulo was issued, racketeering proceeds were treated as
forfeitable because they were considered to be "interest[s]" that
the defendant "has acquired or maintained in violation of section
1962," which laid out the substantive racketeering offenses. 18
U.S.C. § 1963(a)(1) (1982); see Angiulo, 897 F.2d at 1211-12.
Today, however, "property constituting, or derived from, any
proceeds which the person obtained, directly or indirectly, from
racketeering activity . . . in violation of section 1962" is
explicitly identified as a ground for forfeiture under the statute.
18 U.S.C. § 1963(a)(3). Neither party argues that Congress's
decision to explicitly identify "proceeds" as a type of forfeitable
property has any practical effect on the analysis. But, to the