Sanderson Farms, Incorporated v. OSHC
[…] A. Whether the Mechanical Integrity Program Applies to the Equipment Cited in Items 5a and 5b Sanderson contends that the standards cited in Items 5a and 5b— § 1910.119(j)(2) and § 1910.119(j)(4)(i), respectively—do not apply to the compressor cutouts and emergency stops referenced in Items 5a and 5b 4 Case: 19-60592 Document: 00515483862 Page: 5 Date Filed: 07/09/2020 No. 19-60592 because that equipment does not fall within the scope of the mechanical integrity program as defined by § 1910.119(j)(1). Sanderson does not contest that the pressure vessel level control is included. Section (j)(1) states: “(1) Application. Paragraphs (j)(2) through (j)(6) of this section apply to the following process equipment: . . . (iv) Emergency shutdown systems; [and] (v) Controls (including monitoring devices and sensors, alarms, and interlocks) . . . .” 29 C.F.R. § 1910.119(j)(1).