Case: 19-11648 Date Filed: 07/10/2020 Page: 1 of 49
[…] the contractual language used by the parties must be afforded its literal meaning.”
First Data POS, Inc. v. Willis, 546 S.E.2d 781, 784 (Ga. 2001); see also Atlanta
Multispecialty Surgical Assocs., LLC v. DeKalb Med. Ctr., Inc., 615 S.E.2d 166,
167 (Ga. Ct. App. 2005) (“Where the terms of a contract are unambiguous, the
court must enforce it literally, even if one party contends that he understood the
contract to mean something else.”).
When interpreting a particular contractual provision, we must examine it in
the context of other provisions and the contract as a whole. See Ga. Code Ann.
§ 13-2-2(4) (“[T]he whole contract should be looked to in arriving at the
construction of any part.”); Archer W. Contractors, Ltd. v. Estate of Pitts, 735
S.E.2d 772, 777 (Ga. 2012) (“[T]he context in which a contractual term
11
Case: 19-11648 Date Filed: 07/10/2020 Page: 12 of 49
appears always must be considered in determining the meaning of the term.”). The