NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] the guidelines and proportionate to the crime severity and the defendant's criminal
history." State v. Spencer, 291 Kan. 796, 807-08, 248 P.3d 256 (2011). A judicial action
constitutes an abuse of discretion if (1) it is arbitrary, fanciful, or unreasonable; (2) it is
based on an error of law; or (3) it is based on an error of fact. Ingham, 308 Kan. at 1469.
The party asserting the district court abused its discretion bears the burden of showing the
abuse of discretion. State v. Thomas, 307 Kan. 733, 739, 415 P.3d 430 (2018).
Analysis
Under K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6815(a), a district court "shall impose the
presumptive sentence . . . unless the judge finds substantial and compelling reasons to
impose a departure sentence." "Substantial" means something real, not imagined;
something with substance, not ephemeral. "Compelling" means that the court is forced,
14
by the facts of the case, to leave the status quo or go what is beyond ordinary. State v.
Reed, 302 Kan. 227, 250, 352 P.3d 530 (2015).