NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] He asserts it was unreasonable for the court to
deny his request for probation since he presented several substantial and compelling
reasons warranted a departure.
Jurisdiction
The State contends this court lacks jurisdiction to consider Schmeal's claim
because his sentence was within the presumptive guidelines sentence. See K.S.A. 2017
Supp. 21-6820(c)(1). Whether jurisdiction exists is a question of law over which
appellate courts exercise unlimited review. State v. Smith, 304 Kan. 916, 919, 377 P.3d
414 (2016).
The revised Kansas Sentencing Guidelines Act (KSGA), K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-
6801 et seq., defines a defendant's right to appeal from his or her sentence. Any departure
sentence is appealable by the defendant or the State. K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6820(a).
12
However, "the appellate court shall not review: (1) [a]ny sentence that is within the
presumptive sentence for the crime." K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6820(c)(1). The KSGA
defines "'presumptive sentence'" as "the sentence provided in a grid block for an offender
classified in that grid block by the combined effect of the crime severity ranking of the
offender's current crime of conviction and the offender's criminal history." K.S.A. 2017
Supp. 21-6803(q). K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6820(c)(2) provides that appellate courts will
not review "any sentence resulting from an agreement between the state and the
defendant which the sentencing court approves on the record."
The State incorrectly asserts that Schmeal received a presumptive sentence. Based
on his D criminal history score and the severity level 3 offense, he faced a presumptive
prison sentence between 89 and 100 months. See K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6804. The