[Cite as Hillier v. Fifth Third Bank, 2020-Ohio-3679.]
[…] power of attorney granting general authority with respect to banks and other
financial institutions authorizes the agent to do all of the following:
(A) Continue, modify, and terminate an account or other banking
arrangement made by or on behalf of the principal;
(B) Establish, modify, and terminate an account or other banking
arrangement with a bank, trust company, savings and loan association,
credit union, thrift company, brokerage firm, or other financial institution
selected by the agent * * *.
{¶ 32} This authority, however, is qualified by R.C. 1337.42. which states, in
pertinent part, that:
(A) An agent under a power of attorney may do any of the following
on behalf of the principal or with the principal's property only if the power of
attorney expressly grants the agent the authority and if exercise of the
authority is not otherwise prohibited by another agreement or instrument to
which the authority or property is subject * * * :
(3) Create or change rights of survivorship;
(4) Create or change a beneficiary designation;
***
(C) Subject to divisions (A), (B), (D), and (E) of this section, if a power
-14-
of attorney grants to an agent authority to do all acts that a principal could