[Cite as Hillier v. Fifth Third Bank, 2020-Ohio-3679.]
[…] of referring in the statute to the person entitled to enter into a POD.
{¶ 30} We find that the distinctions both sides suggest are essentially irrelevant,
because the real issues center on the terms of the contract and whether James’s POA
permitted him to change the beneficiaries.
{¶ 31} “A power of attorney is a written instrument authorizing an agent to perform
-13-
specific acts on behalf of his principal.” Testa v. Roberts, 44 Ohio App.3d 161, 164, 542
N.E.2d 654 (6th Dist.1988). In Ohio, powers of attorney are controlled by statute. See
R.C. Chap. 1337. As relevant here, R.C. 1337.49 provides that:
Unless the power of attorney otherwise provides, language in a
power of attorney granting general authority with respect to banks and other
financial institutions authorizes the agent to do all of the following:
(A) Continue, modify, and terminate an account or other banking
arrangement made by or on behalf of the principal;
(B) Establish, modify, and terminate an account or other banking
arrangement with a bank, trust company, savings and loan association,
credit union, thrift company, brokerage firm, or other financial institution
selected by the agent * * *.
{¶ 32} This authority, however, is qualified by R.C. 1337.42. which states, in
pertinent part, that:
(A) An agent under a power of attorney may do any of the following
on behalf of the principal or with the principal's property only if the power of