Danyelle Howell Paul v. Scott Jason Paul
[…] The Wife argues that the trial court erred by determining that she was required to file the motion as a new civil action and personally serve it on the Husband as an original complaint. We agree. 1. No separate action required. First, the trial court erred by concluding that the Wife was required to file her motion to set aside as a separate action. OCGA § 9-11-60 provides in relevant part: (a) Collateral attack. A judgment void on its face may be attacked in any court by any person. In all other instances, judgments shall be subject to attack only by a direct proceeding brought for that purpose in one of the methods prescribed in this Code section. 5 (Citation and punctuation omitted.) The court cited Southworth v. Southworth, 265 Ga. 671, 673 (3) (461 SE2d 215) (1995). 4 (b) Methods of direct attack. A judgment may be attacked by motion for a new trial or motion to set aside. Judgments may be attacked by motion only in the court of rendition. . . . (e) Complaint in equity. The use of a complaint in equity to set aside a judgment is prohibited.6 “Under our law, a judgment not void on its face is subject to attack only by a direct proceeding in the court in which it was rendered. . . . If one is dissatisfied with a judgment one does not merely file a new action against the other party or his counsel. Instead, one must attack the prior judgment directly.”7 In Rowles v.