Danyelle Howell Paul v. Scott Jason Paul
[…] Cook, 209 Ga. 718 (1), (2) (75 SE2d 545) (1953); Roberts v. Roberts, 150 Ga. 757 (105 SE 448) (1920); Adams Drive, Ltd. v. All-Rite Trades, Inc., 136 Ga. App. 703 (222 SE2d 174) (1975) — are inopposite and do not require a different result. 7 was closed by virtue of the entry of the final judgment,15 and therefore, the attorney no longer represented him in the divorce case.16 In response, the Wife maintains that the divorce case was still open because the Husband failed to file a civil case disposition form with the divorce decree. OCGA § 9-11-58 (b), which addresses when judgment is entered in a civil case, provides in relevant part: The filing with the clerk of a judgment, signed by the judge, with the fully completed civil case disposition form constitutes the entry of the judgment, and, unless the court otherwise directs, no judgment shall be effective for any purpose until the entry of the same, as provided in this subsection. As part of the filing of the final judgment, a civil case disposition form shall be filed by the prevailing party or by the plaintiff 15 The Husband points out that the divorce case was considered “closed” by the trial court clerk’s office when the motion to set aside was filed.