Danyelle Howell Paul v. Scott Jason Paul
[…] Toporek, 211 Ga. App. 169, 171 (1) (b) (438 SE2d 636) (1993). 8 351 Ga. App. 246, 248 (1) (830 SE2d 589) (2019) (physical precedent only as to Divisions 2, 3, 4, & 5). 9 Id. 5 therefore, the trial court erred by concluding that the Wife was required to file her motion to set aside in a separate case.10 2. Personal service not required. The trial court further erred by concluding that the Wife had to personally serve the Husband with the motion to set aside as if it was an original complaint. OCGA § 9-11-60 (f) provides: Reasonable notice shall be afforded the parties on all motions. Motions to set aside judgments may be served by any means by which an original complaint may be legally served if it cannot be legally served as any other motion. A judgment void because of lack of jurisdiction of the person or subject matter may be attacked at any time. Motions for new trial must be brought within the time prescribed by law. In all other instances, all motions to set aside judgments shall be brought within three years from entry of the judgment complained of.11 Here, as we concluded in Division 1, the Wife properly filed this case as a motion in the original divorce case. Therefore, the issue is whether she was able to 10 See id. See also White v.