Danyelle Howell Paul v. Scott Jason Paul
[…] It provides that motions to set aside like the one before us “shall be brought within three years from entry of the judgment complained of.” And it goes on to provide that a void judgment “may be attacked at any time.” So we should look to OCGA § 9-11-60 (f) for the scope of that authority — not to OCGA § 9-11-58, the entry of judgment statute. Nothing in OCGA § 9-11-60 (f) suggests that entry of a judgment or closing of a case are dispositive of whether a motion to set aside must be served like an original complaint or may be “served as 2 any other motion.” OCGA § 9-11-60 (f) provides, “ Reasonable notice shall be afforded the parties on all motions. Motions to set aside judgments may be served by any means by which an original complaint may be legally served if it cannot be legally served as any other motion.” Here, as the majority explains, the motion to set aside was served “as any other motion” on the attorneys who represented the Husband in regard to the judgment being attacked and who continue to represent him in related litigation between these parties.