A20A0185. MCEADY v. THE STATE. DO-007 C
[…] Nevertheless, McEady did object at trial to
other descriptions of the attack as recounted by the SANE, including E. A.’s
statements that “he pushed me down on the bedroom floor[,] and he said that he
wanted some p----y. I told him no. . . . He got on top of me and said if I tell he would
come back and kill me. He pulled my pants down and had sex with me in my vagina
and my butt. . . .” Over McEady’s objection, the trial court admitted the testimony as
16
To the extent that McEady was identified, our analysis in Division 2
demonstrates that any error was harmless.
10
statements made for purposes of medical diagnosis or treatment. McEady now argues
the admission of this testimony was error.
Under OCGA § 24-8-803 (4), “[s]tatements made for purposes of medical
diagnosis or treatment and describing medical history, or past or present symptoms,
pain, or sensations, or the inception or general character of the cause or external
source thereof insofar as reasonably pertinent to diagnosis or treatment” are excepted
from exclusion as hearsay. When applying this rule, “we look to federal appellate
precedent [as of the effective date of the new Evidence Code] until a Georgia
appellate court decides the issue under the new Code.”17