A20A0185. MCEADY v. THE STATE. DO-007 C
[…] current case law elucidating its application. Nevertheless, pretermitting whether the
hearsay could be admissible under a proper Rule 807 analysis, “even where an abuse
of discretion is shown, there are no grounds for reversal if the error did not affect a
‘substantial right,’ and thus harm, the defendant.”13 To make this determination, “we
review the record de novo and weigh the evidence as we would expect reasonable
12
(Punctuation omitted.) Holmes, 304 Ga. at 529 (2) (a).
13
Venturino v. State, 306 Ga. 391, 393 (2) (830 SE2d 110) (2019), citing
OCGA § 24-1-103 (a) (“Error shall not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or
excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected.”).
8
jurors to have done . . . , and we assess whether it is highly probable that the error did
not contribute to the verdict.”14
As noted above, the hearsay testimony McEady challenges was E. A.’s
identification of McEady as her attacker. In light of the uncontroverted and