A20A0185. MCEADY v. THE STATE. DO-007 C
[…] 14
(Punctuation omitted.) Id., citing Smith v. State, 299 Ga. 424, 432 (788 SE2d
433) (2016).
15
See, e.g., Sanchious v. State, 351 Ga. App. 611, 616 (1) (b) (831 SE2d 843)
(2019) (holding that the admission of a forensic report was harmless in light of
properly admitted testimony regarding the contents of the report); Williams v. State,
304 Ga. App. 592, 595 (3) (696 SE2d 512) (2010) (holding that admission of hearsay
evidence — that the victim was pregnant with the defendant’s child — was harmless
because there was properly admitted DNA evidence showing the same). See also
OCGA § 24-8-802 (“Hearsay shall not be admissible except as provided by this
article; provided, however, that if a party does not properly object to hearsay, the
objection shall be deemed waived, and the hearsay evidence shall be legal evidence
and admissible.”).
9
that the DNA evidence of McEady’s identity rendered harmless any error in the
admission of E. A.’s hearsay identification.
3. Last, McEady challenges the admission of the statements E. A. made to the
SANE during the sexual assault examination. He characterizes these statements as an