RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] alternatives to termination of parental rights[.]" However, "[e]xperience tells us
that even [the Division's] best efforts may not be sufficient to salvage a parental
relationship." F.M., 211 N.J. at 452. Moreover, "[e]ven if the Division ha[s]
been deficient in the services offered to" a parent, reversal is not necessarily
"warranted, because the best interests of the child controls[]" the ultimate
A-4736-15T2
24
determination. N.J. Div. of Youth & Family Servs. v. F.H., 389 N.J. Super. 576,
621 (App. Div. 2007).
Although N.J.S.A. 30:4C-12.1(a) requires the Division to search for and
assess potential relatives as placement resources, it "may decide to pursue the
termination of parental rights if [it] determines that termination of parental rights
is in the child's best interests." N.J.S.A. 30:4C-12.1(c); see also N.J. Div. of
Child Prot. & Permanency v. C.S., 432 N.J. Super. 224, 229 (App. Div. 2013)
(noting that under subsection (c), the child's best interests is always the
"polestar").
In her written opinion, the trial judge discussed the services provided to