State v. Jozwiak
[…] {¶41} In his second assignment of error, appellant argues the trial court erred when

it ordered appellant to pay a monetary fine in lieu of a vehicle forfeiture pursuant to R.C.

4511.19(G) and 4503.234(E), because appellant was not given adequate notice or an

opportunity to be heard on the matter. Appellant also argues that the fine was improper

because the trial court relied on improper evidence to determine the value of appellant's

vehicle and did not engage in a proportionality analysis.

       {¶42} R.C. 4503.234(A) sets forth the requisite notice requirements for a forfeiture

from an OVI offense. The prosecutor "shall give the offender written notice of the possibility

of forfeiture by sending a copy of the relevant uniform traffic ticket or other written notice to

the offender not less than seven days prior to the date of issuance of the forfeiture order."

R.C. 4503.234(A). By the plain language of the statute, the receipt of a uniform traffic ticket

provides the requisite notice. State v. Orsik, 9th Dist. Lorain No. 11CA010097, 2012-Ohio-

4331, ¶ 14. Moreover, the receipt of a BMV form 2255 also provides adequate notice. State

v.