State v. Jozwiak
[…] by the court. Consequently, appellant was properly provided an opportunity to be heard

prior to the forfeiture order. Moreover, appellant's argument that the court relied on an

improper valuation of the vehicle lacks merit.

       {¶44} Next appellant argues that the trial court erred because it did not engage in a

proportionality analysis. Appellant's reliance on any proportionality analysis pursuant to the

criminal forfeiture provisions in R.C. Chapter 2981 is misplaced. Those provisions are

inapplicable because R.C. 2981.02(C) provides that "[t]his chapter does not apply to or limit

forfeitures under Title XLV of the Revised Code."

       {¶45} To the extent that appellant argues that the fine in lieu of the forfeiture was an

"excessive fine" in violation of his rights under the Eighth Amendment to the United States

Constitution and Article I, Section 9 of the Ohio Constitution, appellant did not raise the