Meadows v. Allied Pilots Association
[…] Finally, the court dismissed the LMRDA claim because Mr. Meadows failed to show he had exhausted “his [APA] remedies before filing his LMRDA claim.” Id.; see 29 U.S.C. § 411(a)(4) (providing that exhausting a union’s contractual remedies is a prerequisite to filing a civil action). 2 Despite granting defendants’ motions to dismiss the FAC, the court did not state that it was dismissing the action, and it did not enter a separate judgment dismissing the action. 2 In relevant part, § 411(a)(4) provides that any member of a labor organization “may be required to exhaust reasonable hearing procedures (but not to exceed a four-month lapse of time) within such organization, before instituting legal or administrative proceedings against such organizations or any officer thereof.” 4 Mr.