Habas Sinai ve Tibbi Gazlar Istihsal Endustrisi A.S. v. United States
[…] For the following reasons, Commerce’s decision to rely on the IEA data is supported by substantial evidence. Commerce imposes a CVD when it determines that a foreign government provided a financial contribution resulting in a benefit to the recipient, and the government’s provision of goods is for LTAR. See 19 U.S.C. § 1677(5)(E). Commerce measures the adequacy of remuneration “in relation to prevailing market conditions for the good . . . being provided” in the country subject to review. 19 U.S.C. § 1677(5)(E)(iv). Its regulations set out a hierarchy of methodologies to identify the appropriate benchmark. 19 C.F.R. § 351.511(a)(2). Under the “tier one” benchmark, Consol. Court No. 18-00144 Page 9 Commerce compares the “government price to a market-determined price for the good or service resulting from actual transactions in the country in question.” Id. at § 351.511(a)(2)(i). If in-country market prices are not available, then under the tier two benchmark, Commerce “compar[es] the government price to a world market price where it is reasonable to conclude that such price would be available to purchasers in the country in question.” Id. at § 351.511(a)(2)(ii). Should that benchmark also be unavailable, Commerce will measure remuneration with the tier three benchmark, which “assess[es] whether the government price is consistent with market principles.” Id. at § 351.511(a)(2)(iii).