Treasurer of the State of Missouri as Custodian of the Second Injury Fund v. Jonathan Parker
[…] Id. When the General Assembly reduces the Fund's liability, employers have more liability for an employee's injuries. See Fed. Mut. Ins. Co. v. Carpenter, 371 S.W.2d 955, 957 (Mo. 1963) ("[I]n the absence of an apportionment statute or second injury fund legislation, the employer is liable for the entire disability resulting from a compensable injury[.]"). The 2014 amendments to section 287.220 implement additional threshold restrictions to Fund liability and are consistent with this historical framework. The Fund argues that the language of subsection b.—"Such employee thereafter sustains a subsequent compensable work-related injury that, when combined with the preexisting disability, as set forth in items (i), (ii), (iii), or (iv) of subparagraph a. of this paragraph, results in a permanent total disability as defined under this chapter"— must be read in a vacuum and that the only thing the Commission and a court may consider is the preexisting work related disability from subparagraph a. combined with the Primary Injury in determining if the employee is permanently and totally disabled.