IN THE MISSOURI COURT OF APPEALS
[…] St. Joseph Bd.
of Zoning Adjustment, 368 S.W.3d 204, 212-13 (Mo. App. W.D. 2012) (noting that
“[r]egardless of the merits of appellants’ claims, without standing, the court cannot
entertain the action” (citation and internal quotation marks omitted)).
In Missouri, the right to appeal a civil judgment exists only by statute. “An
appeal lacking a statutory basis confers no authority upon an appellate court except
to dismiss the appeal.” In Interest of A.N.L. v. Maries Cnty. Juvenile Office, 484
S.W.3d 328, 332 (Mo. App. S.D. 2016) (citation omitted). Under § 512.020, “[a]ny
party to a suit aggrieved by any judgment of any trial court in any civil cause” may
the parties disputes that the circuit court’s confirmation of the arbitration award
necessarily rejected the arguments State Farm now reasserts on appeal. We likewise
presume that the circuit court’s judgment rejected State Farm’s expansive view of its rights