IN THE MISSOURI COURT OF APPEALS
[…] State Farm’s interests are
distinct from those of its insured and its right to assert them are no longer solely dependent on
recognizing its obligation to defend and insure (without reservation of rights). In fact, the right
of intervention under amended section 537.065.2 is conditioned upon the insurer having rejected
its obligation to insure, and having been notified of the insured’s execution of a section 537.065
agreement limiting the insured’s exposure – thus potentially leaving the insurer as the only party
in the suit that actually has an interest in limiting liability and damages.
Section 537.065 now provides as follows:
1. Any person having an unliquidated claim for damages against a tort-feasor, on
account of personal injuries, bodily injuries, or death, provided that, such tort-
feasor’s insurer or indemnitor has the opportunity to defend the tort-feasor
without reservation but refuses to do so, may enter into a contract with such tort-
feasor or any insurer on his or her behalf or both, whereby, in consideration of the
payment of a specified amount, the person asserting the claim agrees that in the
event of a judgment against the tort-feasor, neither such person nor any other
person, firm, or corporation claiming by or through him or her will levy
execution, by garnishment or as otherwise provided by law, except against the
specific assets listed in the contract and except against any insurer which insures
the legal liability of the tort-feasor for such damage and which insurer is not
excepted from execution, garnishment or other legal procedure by such contract.
Execution or garnishment proceedings in aid thereof shall lie only as to assets of
the tort-feasor specifically mentioned in the contract or the insurer or insurers not
excluded in such contract. Such contract, when properly acknowledged by the
parties thereto, may be recorded in the office of the recorder of deeds in any
county where a judgment may be rendered, or in the county of the residence of the
2
tort-feasor, or in both such counties, and if the same is so recorded then such tort-
feasor’s property, except as to the assets specifically listed in the contract, shall
not be subject to any judgment lien as the result of any judgment rendered against
the tort-feasor, arising out of the transaction for which the contract is entered into.
2. Before a judgment may be entered against any tort-feasor after such tort-
feasor has entered into a contract under this section, the insurer or insurers
shall be provided with written notice of the execution of the contract and shall