MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] amounting to the charged offense if committed by an adult. T.G. v. State, 3
N.E.3d 19, 23 (Ind. Ct. App. 2014), trans. denied. When reviewing claims of
insufficient evidence with respect to delinquency adjudications, we neither
reweigh evidence nor reassess witness credibility. Id. Rather, we examine the
evidence and reasonable inferences most favorable to the judgment and will
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-JV-3028 | July 14, 2020 Page 5 of 14
affirm if substantive evidence of probative value establishes every material
element of the offense. Id.
[9] Indiana Code Section 35-47-10-5(a) reads, in relevant part, “A child who
knowingly, intentionally, or recklessly possesses a firearm for any purpose other
than a purpose described in section 1 of this chapter commits dangerous
possession of a firearm, a Class A misdemeanor.” The exceptions outlined in
Indiana Code Section 35-47-10-1 include a child’s possession of a firearm while
attending a hunters or firearm safety course, attending a target shooting activity
or organized and supervised competition at an established range, engaging in