MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] before it. C.C. v. State, 831 N.E.2d 215, 216-17 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005). The choice
of a disposition for a juvenile is within the sound discretion of the juvenile
court, and it is accorded wide flexibility in making that judgment. E.L. v. State,
783 N.E.2d 360, 366 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003). That disposition is subject, however,
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-JV-129 | July 14, 2020 Page 4 of 7
to the statutory considerations of the welfare of the child, the community’s
safety, and the policy of favoring the least harsh disposition. Id.
[7] Indiana Code section 31-37-18-6(1) states that a juvenile court shall enter a
dispositional decree that is “in the least restrictive (most family like) and most
appropriate setting available; and . . . [is] consistent with the best interest and
special needs of the child[.]” However, even if less restrictive options are
available, a juvenile court’s placement of a juvenile in the DOC is not
erroneous when “earlier attempts at rehabilitation through less restrictive means
were unsuccessful.” D.E. v. State, 962 N.E.2d 94, 97 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011).