ANDREW WILLIAMS v. STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Id.; Alvarez v. State, 147 So. 3d 537, 542 (Fla. 1st DCA 2014) (quoting Fino v. Nodine, 646 So. 2d 746, 748 (Fla. 4th DCA 1994)). Moreover, “the lay witness’s testimony must be grounded in reliability and personal perception rather than speculation.” Lewek v. State, 702 So. 2d 527, 532 (Fla. 4th DCA 1997). The statute has been interpreted to mean that “[l]ay witness opinion testimony is admissible if it is within the ken of an intelligent person with a degree of experience.” Floyd, 569 So. 2d at 1232 (citing Peacock v. State, 160 So. 2d 541, 542– 43 (Fla. 1st DCA 1964)). Section 90.701 establishes two predicates for the admission of lay witness opinion: (1) the opinion or inference is needed because the witness cannot “with equal accuracy and adequacy, communicate what he or she has perceived to the trier of fact,” provided that “the witness’s use of inferences or opinions will not mislead the trier of fact to the prejudice of the objecting party;” and (2) “[t]he opinions and inferences do not require a special knowledge, skill, experience, or training.” § 90.701(1), (2), Fla. Stat.