Soo Line Railroad Company v. Consolidated Rail Corporation
[…] As remedies, Canadian Pacific sought compensatory and punitive damages based on the al- leged overpayment for the trackage rights, voidance of the new agreement, an injunction requiring Indiana Harbor’s board to approve only the $1.3 million price, and an order for Consolidated Rail to pay the operating and maintenance ex- penses it owed since 1999. Consolidated Rail moved to dismiss the complaint for fail- ure to state a claim. It argued that 49 U.S.C. § 10501(b) and 49 U.S.C. § 11321(a) independently preempted Canadian Pa- cific’s claims. Section 10501(b) gives the STB exclusive jurisdiction over “transportation by rail carriers, and the remedies provided in this part with respect to rates.” Such remedies “with respect to regulation of rail transportation … preempt the remedies provided under Federal or State law.” 49 U.S.C. § 10501(b). No. 19-3100 5 Canadian Pacific was seeking remedies with respect to the rates charged for trackage rights, Consolidated Rail argued, so any state-law remedies were preempted.