appeal on December 30, 1994. Commonwealth v. Torres, ___ A.2d ___,
[…] merits of Appellant’s Petition. See Grom v. Burgoon, 672 A.2d 823-824 (Pa.
-3-
J-S28024-20
Super. 1996) (“[i]t is well-settled that the question of subject matter
jurisdiction may be raised at any time, by any party, or by the court sua
sponte”).
Appellant began registering as a sex offender in December 2000, in
accordance with Megan’s Law II, and, at the time SORNA was enacted,
Appellant’s registration obligation had not expired. Therefore, at the time
Appellant filed the Petition in 2018, Appellant was facially subject to
registration under Subchapter I of SORNA. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.52
(“[t]his subchapter shall apply to individuals who were . . . required to register
with the Pennsylvania State Police under a former sexual offender registration
law of this Commonwealth on or after April 22, 1996, but before December
20, 2012, whose period of registration has not expired”).
Within Appellant’s Petition, Appellant challenged SORNA’s registration
provisions and Appellant requested that the lower court “find [SORNA’s]
registration [requirement] inapplicable to [Appellant] or issue a writ of habeas