HARTZ MOUNTAIN INDUSTRIES, INC. VS, NEW JERSEY SPORTS & EXPOSITION AUTHORITY (NEW JERSEY SPORTS & EXPOSITION AUTHORITY)
[…] Stated differently, an undertaking that involves only clearing and grading a site is not a "project" within the meaning of N.J.S.A. 5:10A-11(f). In response, the NJSEA argues the statute's plain language does not require "a formal application for development before it may declare future development projects as vital projects." Based on the record presented by the parties and mindful of prevailing standards of review together with this land's troubled environmental history, we affirm. 1 Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 5:10A-11(f), the NJSEA has "sole jurisdiction over any project it deems, in its sole discretion, to be vital to the public safety, general welfare, development, or redevelopment of the [D]istrict." A-3767-18T1 3 I The Mori Tract is an undeveloped 138-acre parcel located within the District.2 The Mori Tract is primarily comprised of tidal wetlands and open waters. To the west of the Mori Tract is Harmon Meadow's mixed-use commercial development and Park Plaza Drive.