IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] criminal history record information. Specifically, Section 9106(c)(4) of CHRIA
prohibits disclosure of “investigative information” except to criminal justice agents
and agencies:
Investigative and treatment information shall not be disseminated to
any department, agency or individual unless the department, agency or
individual requesting the information is a criminal justice agency which
requests the information in connection with its duties, and the request
is based upon a name, fingerprints, modus operandi, genetic typing,
voice print or other identifying characteristic.
18 Pa. C.S. § 9106(c)(4).
Section 9102 of CHRIA defines “investigative information” as “[i]nformation
assembled as a result of the performance of any inquiry, formal or informal, into a
criminal incident or an allegation of criminal wrongdoing. . . .” 18 Pa. C.S. § 9102.
The word “assemble,” in this context, means to “‘bring or gather together into a
group or whole.’” California Borough v. Rothey, 185 A.3d 456, 467 (Pa. Cmwlth.
2018) (quoting Pa. State Police v. Kim, 150 A.3d 155, 160 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2016);
citing Am.