WITTINGHAM v. TNE LIMITED PARTNERSHIP
[…] limited to “wind[ing] up” the partnership’s affairs.40
¶30 Relying on this section, the district court concluded that
the Act provides a clear policy that partners may bind the
partnership only in limited circumstances after dissolution.
According to the court, Mr. Muir did not enter into the TNE
__________________________________________________________
39 Although dissolution may be triggered by an event specified
in the Act, a limited partnership is “not terminated,” and therefore
continues in a limited capacity, until its affairs have been wound
up. UTAH CODE § 48-1-27 (2009). But under Utah Code
section 48-2a-203.5(7) (2009), when a limited partnership is
involuntarily dissolved because it failed to file an annual report and
did not cure the delinquency within sixty days, it “may not
maintain any action, suit, or proceeding in any court of this state
until it has reinstated its certificate or registration following
dissolution.” In other words, a limited partnership that has been
administratively dissolved is barred from bringing suit until it has
been reinstated. In this case, the parties stipulate that the Muir