in Re N Willson Minor
[…] We review for plain error challenges to the adjudication raised after the court has terminated parental rights. In re Ferranti, 504 Mich 1, 29; 934 NW2d 610 (2019). Contrary to respondent’s contention, the court did cite a ground for assuming jurisdiction at the December 11, 2018 trial: “an unfit home by reason of neglect, cruelty, criminality, drunkenness, or depravity on the part of parents.” And the DHHS checked the box with similar language on the jurisdictional petition form. This language corresponds with MCL 712A.2(b)(2), which provides for the assumption of jurisdiction over a child “[w]hose home or environment, by reason of neglect, cruelty, drunkenness, criminality, or depravity on the part of a parent . . . is an unfit place for the juvenile to live in.” “Neglect” under this provision means harm to a child’s health or welfare by a person responsible for the child’s health or welfare that occurs through negligent treatment, including the failure to provide adequate food, clothing, shelter, or medical care, though financially able to do so, or the