In re B. A. DOERING, Minor. July 16, 2020
[…] 764; 597 NW2d 130 (1999). “To avoid forfeiture under the plain error rule, three requirements
must be met: 1) error must have occurred, 2) the error was plain, i.e., clear or obvious, 3) and the
plain error affected substantial rights.” Carines, 460 Mich at 763. “The third requirement
generally requires a showing of prejudice, i.e., that the error affected the outcome of the lower
court proceedings.” Id.
“Reasonable efforts to reunify the child and family must be made in all cases except those
involving aggravated circumstances under MCL 712A.19a(2).” In re Rippy, __ Mich App __, __;
__ NW2d __ (2019) (Docket No. 347809); slip op at 2, citing In re Mason, 486 Mich 142, 152;
782 NW2d 747 (2010). Specifically, no efforts at reunification must be made if there “is a judicial
determination that the parent has subjected the child to aggravated circumstances as provided in
section 18(1) and (2) of . . . MCL 722.638.” MCL 722.638, in turn, provides in relevant part:
(1) The department shall submit a petition for authorization by the court under
section 2(b) of chapter XIIA of 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.2, if 1 or more of the
following apply: