In re B. A. DOERING, Minor. July 16, 2020
[…] generally requires a showing of prejudice, i.e., that the error affected the outcome of the lower
court proceedings.” Id.
“Reasonable efforts to reunify the child and family must be made in all cases except those
involving aggravated circumstances under MCL 712A.19a(2).” In re Rippy, __ Mich App __, __;
__ NW2d __ (2019) (Docket No. 347809); slip op at 2, citing In re Mason, 486 Mich 142, 152;
782 NW2d 747 (2010). Specifically, no efforts at reunification must be made if there “is a judicial
determination that the parent has subjected the child to aggravated circumstances as provided in
section 18(1) and (2) of . . . MCL 722.638.” MCL 722.638, in turn, provides in relevant part:
(1) The department shall submit a petition for authorization by the court under
section 2(b) of chapter XIIA of 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.2, if 1 or more of the
following apply:
(a) The department determines that a parent, guardian, or custodian, or a person
who is 18 years of age or older and who resides for any length of time in the child’s
-2-
home, has abused the child or a sibling of the child and the abuse included 1 or
more of the following:
(i) Abandonment of a young child.
* * *
(b) The department determines that there is risk of harm, child abuse, or child
neglect to the child and either of the following is true:
* * *
(ii) The parent’s rights to another child were voluntarily terminated following the
initiation of proceedings under section 2(b) of chapter XIIA of 1939 PA 288, MCL
712A.2, or a similar law of another state, the parent has failed to rectify the
conditions that led to the prior termination of parental rights, and the proceeding
involved abuse that included 1 or more of the following:
(A) Abandonment of a young child.
Respondent argues that petitioner did not allege, and the trial court did not find, that
aggravated circumstances relieved petitioner of its statutory duty to make reasonable efforts at
reunification. Respondent is correct. The petition alleged that services offered to respondent in