PICARD v. P & C GROUP 1
[…] was not further reduced after her 2015 back injury, but went on
to find that Picard was entitled to independent awards because
the injuries were to separate body parts. The issue of whether a
worker may recover independent awards for successive whole
body injuries when the subsequent injury is to a separate body
part, but does not result in a further loss of earning power,
presents a question of law rather than fact. With respect to
questions of law in workers’ compensation cases, an appellate
court is obligated to make its own determination. 47
Pursuant to § 48-121(2), permanent partial disability ben-
efits are measured not by loss of bodily function, but by
reduction in or loss of earning power or employability. 48 The
compensation is “the difference between the wages received at
the time of the injury and the earning power of the employee
thereafter.” 49
Picard’s loss of earning power after the subsequent injury
cannot be accurately assessed without considering her disabil-
ity from the first injury. At the time of the 2015 injury, Picard
was working in a position that accommodated the limitations
and restrictions from her 2012 injury.