PICARD v. P & C GROUP 1
[…] accidents each independently reduced her earning power.
[14] Section 48-121 provides compensation for three catego-
ries of job-related disabilities: subsection (1) sets the amount
of compensation for total disability; subsection (2) sets the
amount of compensation for partial disability, except in cases
covered by subsection (3); and subsection (3) sets out “sched-
ule” injuries to specified parts of the body with compensation
established therefor. 41
[15,16] The compensation court issued two awards in favor
of Picard for permanent partial disability benefits pursuant to
§ 48-121(2), under which benefits are measured not by loss of
bodily function, but by reduction in or loss of earning power or
employability. 42 Section 48-121(2) provides, in relevant part:
For disability partial in character, except the particular
cases mentioned in subdivision (3) of this section, the
compensation shall be sixty-six and two-thirds percent
of the difference between the wages received at the time
of the injury and the earning power of the employee
thereafter, but such compensation shall not be more than
the maximum weekly income benefit specified in section
48-121.01.
Since 1939, this court has consistently held that earning power,
as used in § 48-121, is not synonymous with wages, but
includes eligibility to procure employment generally, ability to
41
See Rodgers v. Nebraska State Fair, 288 Neb. 92, 846 N.W.2d 195 (2014).
42
See Davis v.