PICARD v. P & C GROUP 1
[…] disability and the fact that P & C would likely continue to
employ her, Rhen estimated the loss of earning capacity from
the injury to Picard’s hands to be 60 percent. As to the 2015
injury, Rhen determined that Picard was employable after the
- 297 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
306 Nebraska Reports
PICARD v. P & C GROUP 1
Cite as 306 Neb. 292
low-back injury, but opined that Picard had sustained a 50- to
55-percent loss of earnings as a result.
Following trial, the compensation court determined Picard
had not been adequately compensated for the 2012 injury under
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-121(3) (Reissue 2010), which provides, in
relevant part:
If, in the compensation court’s discretion, compensa-
tion benefits payable for a loss or loss of use of more than
one member or parts of more than one member set forth
in this subdivision, resulting from the same accident or
illness, do not adequately compensate the employee for
such loss or loss of use and such loss or loss of use results
in at least a thirty percent loss of earning capacity, the
compensation court shall, upon request of the employee,
determine the employee’s loss of earning capacity con-
sistent with the process for such determination under
subdivision (1) or (2) of this section, and in such a case
the employee shall not be entitled to compensation under
this subdivision.
Contrary to the opinion offered by Rhen, the court made its
own factual finding that Picard suffered a 75-percent loss of
earning power as a result of the 2012 injury to her hands. The
compensation court further found that (1) Picard was entitled