Keefe v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue
[…] is not a capital asset. Any loss from the sale or exchange of property which is
treated or considered, under other provisions of this subtitle, as ‘ordinary loss’
shall be treated as loss from the sale or exchange of property which is not a capital
asset.” Section 165(a) reads, “[t]here shall be allowed as a deduction any loss
sustained during the taxable year and not compensated for by insurance or
otherwise.”
28 See id. § 165(f) (“Losses from sales or exchanges of capital assets shall be allowed
only to the extent allowed in sections 1211 and 1212.”).
29 Id. § 1211(b)(1)–(2). That section reads, “[i]n the case of a taxpayer other than a
corporation, losses from sales or exchanges of capital assets shall be allowed only
to the extent of the gains from such sales or exchanges, plus (if such losses exceed
such gains) the lower of—(1) $3,000 ($1,500 in the case of a married individual
filing a separate return), or (2) the excess of such losses over such gains.”
30 Marrin v. Commissioner, 147 F.3d 147, 150 (2d Cir. 1998).
31 Follum v. Commissioner, 128 F.3d 118, 119 (2d Cir. 1997) (per curiam).
12 Nos. 18-2357-ag, 18-2594-ag
1 standard. 32 The taxpayer bears the burden of proving that he or she is
2 entitled to an ordinary loss deduction.33