Keefe v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue
[…] 10 for an underpayment of tax attributable to, inter alia, “any substantial
11 understatement of income tax.”45,46 An understatement is
12 “substantial” if it exceeds the greater of $5,000 or ten percent of the
13 tax required to be paid. 47 An understatement is reduced by any
14 portion attributable to an item for which “substantial authority”
15 supported the understatement,48 or for which the taxpayer
16 adequately disclosed the relevant facts affecting the tax treatment of
17 the item in question, and for which there is a reasonable basis for the
45 26 U.S.C. §§ 6662(a), (b), (b)(2). Subsection (a) reads, “[i]f this section applies to
any portion of an underpayment of tax required to be shown on a return, there
shall be added to the tax an amount equal to 20 percent of the portion of the
underpayment to which this section applies.” Subsection (b) reads, “[t]his section
shall apply to the portion of any underpayment which is attributable to 1 or more
of the following[]” enumerated causes, which include “(2) [a]ny substantial
understatement of income tax.”
46 The tax court concluded that taxpayers were also liable for additions to tax due
to “[n]egligence or disregard of rules or regulations” under section 6662(b)(1).
Keefe, 115 T.C.M. (CCH) at 1113, 2018 WL 1355693 at *8–*9. Because we conclude
that taxpayers are liable due to a substantial underpayment under section
6662(b)(2), we need not address the (b)(1) analysis.
47 26 U.S.C. § 6662(d)(1)(A).
48 Id. § 6662(d)(2)(B). That section reads, “[t]he amount of the understatement
under subparagraph (A) shall be reduced by that portion of the understatement
which is attributable to—(i) the tax treatment of any item by the taxpayer if there
is or was substantial authority for such treatment . . . .”
17 Nos. 18-2357-ag, 18-2594-ag
1 tax treatment claimed by the taxpayer.49 Because petitioners have not
2 introduced any evidence that they disclosed relevant facts on their tax
3 return or that they had a reasonable basis for the claimed treatment, 50