Keefe v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue
[…] 13 position and, thus, penalties are inappropriate.53
14 We disagree. Substantial authority exists “only if the weight of
15 the authorities supporting the treatment is substantial in relation to
16 the weight of authorities supporting contrary treatment.”54 Relevance
17 and persuasiveness are pertinent to substantial authority, but “a case
18 or revenue ruling having some facts in common with the tax
19 treatment at issue is not particularly relevant if the authority is
20 materially distinguishable on its facts.”55 As we have discussed, the
49 Id. § 6662(d)(2)(B)(ii). That section reduces the amount of the understatement for
“any item if—(I) the relevant facts affecting the item’s tax treatment are adequately
disclosed in the return or in a statement attached to the return, and (II) there is a
reasonable basis for the tax treatment of such item by the taxpayer.”
50 The tax court found that “petitioners have not introduced any evidence that they
disclosed on their return the relevant facts affecting the tax treatment of items in
question or that they had a reasonable basis for such treatment.” Keefe, 115 T.C.M.