Keefe v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue
[…] interest and other necessary obligations”) (internal quotation marks omitted).
26 Keefe, 115 T.C.M. (CCH) at 1113, 2018 WL 1355693 at *6.
27 See 26 U.S.C. §§ 65, 165(a). Section 65 reads, “[f]or purposes of this subtitle, the
term ‘ordinary loss’ includes any loss from the sale or exchange of property which
is not a capital asset. Any loss from the sale or exchange of property which is
treated or considered, under other provisions of this subtitle, as ‘ordinary loss’
shall be treated as loss from the sale or exchange of property which is not a capital
asset.” Section 165(a) reads, “[t]here shall be allowed as a deduction any loss
sustained during the taxable year and not compensated for by insurance or
otherwise.”
28 See id. § 165(f) (“Losses from sales or exchanges of capital assets shall be allowed
only to the extent allowed in sections 1211 and 1212.”).
29 Id. § 1211(b)(1)–(2). That section reads, “[i]n the case of a taxpayer other than a
corporation, losses from sales or exchanges of capital assets shall be allowed only
to the extent of the gains from such sales or exchanges, plus (if such losses exceed