Keefe v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue
[…] 25 loss, on its sale. Petitioners also challenge the tax court’s
26 determinations that they were liable for additions to tax and accuracy-
27 related penalties, which turn on whether the sale of Wrentham House
14 Keefe, 115 T.C.M. (CCH) at 1113, 2018 WL 1355693 at *3, *5, *6.
15 Id. at *6.
16 Id. at *7–*10.
9 Nos. 18-2357-ag, 18-2594-ag
1 was a capital or an ordinary loss. We find no error in the tax court’s
2 application of law and therefore affirm.
3
4 A. Petitioners did not hold Wrentham House as property used in
5 a trade or business.
6
7 Section 1221(a) of the Code defines a capital asset as “property
8 held by the taxpayer (whether or not connected with his trade or
9 business).” 17 That section enumerates certain exceptions to its
10 definition of capital asset, which include “real property used in [the
11 taxpayer’s] trade or business.” 18 In other words, real property must
12 be “used in [a] trade or business” to qualify as an exception from
13 capital asset status. Property held “for the production of income, but
14 not used in a trade or business of the taxpayer, is not excluded from
15 the term capital assets.” 19 Although the term “trade or business” is
16 found throughout the Code,20 the statute does not define the term.
17 Real estate rental is considered a “trade or business if the
18 taxpayer-lessor engages in regular and continuous activity in relation
19 to [renting] the property.”21,22 Although we have not identified an
17 26 U.S.C. § 1221(a); see Arkansas Best Corp. v. Commissioner, 485 U.S. 212, 215–16
(1988) (describing § 1221(a) and its exclusions). Section 1221(a) reads, “[f]or
purposes of this subtitle, the term ‘capital asset’ means property held by the
taxpayer (whether or not connected with his trade or business), but does not
include” the exceptions enumerated in subsections (1) through (8).
18 Id. § 1221(a)(2). That subsection reads, in full, “property, used in his trade or
business, of a character which is subject to the allowance for depreciation provided
in section 167, or real property used in his trade or business. . . .”
19 26 C.F.R. § 1.1221–1(b) (emphasis in original).
20 See, e.g., 26 U.S.C. §§ 62(a), 162(a), 864(b), 871(a)(2).
21 Alvary v. United States, 302 F.2d 790, 796 (2d Cir. 1962) (citing Gilford v.
Commissioner, 201 F.2d 735, 736 (2d Cir. 1953); Pinchot v. Commissioner, 113 F.2d 718,