Keefe v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue
[…] 11 of law de novo, 31 and we review mixed questions of law and fact de
12 novo to the extent that they involve a misunderstanding of a legal
25 See Pinchot, 113 F.2d at 719 (observing that taxpayer’s management of rental
property “consisted of the leasing and renting of the properties when they became
idle, collection of rents and payment of operating expenses, taxes, mortgage
interest and other necessary obligations”) (internal quotation marks omitted).
26 Keefe, 115 T.C.M. (CCH) at 1113, 2018 WL 1355693 at *6.
27 See 26 U.S.C. §§ 65, 165(a). Section 65 reads, “[f]or purposes of this subtitle, the
term ‘ordinary loss’ includes any loss from the sale or exchange of property which
is not a capital asset. Any loss from the sale or exchange of property which is
treated or considered, under other provisions of this subtitle, as ‘ordinary loss’
shall be treated as loss from the sale or exchange of property which is not a capital
asset.” Section 165(a) reads, “[t]here shall be allowed as a deduction any loss
sustained during the taxable year and not compensated for by insurance or
otherwise.”
28 See id. § 165(f) (“Losses from sales or exchanges of capital assets shall be allowed