Keefe v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue
[…] 17 Petitioners timely petitioned in tax court for redetermination of both
18 notices of deficiency, based on their claim that the loss sustained by
19 the sale of Wrentham House was a business loss and not a capital loss.
20 The tax court (Marvel, J.) held that, at the time of its sale,
21 Wrentham House was a capital asset under section 1221 of the
22 Internal Revenue Code (“Code”),12 not a property used in trade or
23 business under section 1231.13 The loss incurred from the sale of the
24 property was therefore deductible only as a capital loss, subject to the
12See 26 U.S.C. § 1221.
13 Keefe v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, 115 T.C.M. (CCH) 1113, 2018 WL
1355693 at *6 (T.C. 2018); see 26 U.S.C. § 1231(b)(1). Section 1231(b)(1) reads, “[t]he
term ‘property used in the trade or business’ means property used in the trade or
business, of a character which is subject to the allowance for depreciation provided
in section 167, held for more than 1 year, and real property used in the trade or
business, held for more than 1 year, which is not” included in the enumerated
exceptions that follow, none of which are relevant to this appeal.
8 Nos. 18-2357-ag, 18-2594-ag
1 relevant limitations on such a deduction. The tax court determined
2 that although petitioners “devoted a great deal of time, effort and