Fisher v. Kansas Dept. of Revenue
[…] Second, he argues that the language in the implied consent notice he was given is unduly coercive because it says that the driver is "'require[d]'" to submit to testing. To determine whether Fisher is right, we must examine the implied consent statute and its requirements. Statutory interpretation presents a question of law over which appellate courts have unlimited review. Nauheim v. City of Topeka, 309 Kan. 145, 149, 432 P.3d 647 (2019). 6 Under the version of the statute in effect at the time of Fisher's arrest, K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 8-1001(a), "[a]ny person who operates or attempts to operate a vehicle within this state is deemed to have given consent, subject to the provisions of this article, to submit to one or more tests of the person's blood [or] breath." But before a test or tests is administered, "the person shall be given oral and written notice" of nine provisions listed by the statute. K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 8-1001(k).