IN RE J.J.B. AND J.D.B.
[…] -14-
IN RE J.J.B. AND J.D.B.
Opinion of the Court
N.C.G.S. § 1A-1, Rule 58 (2019) (stating that “a judgment is entered when it is
reduced to writing, signed by the judge, and filed with the clerk of court”). In fact, the
trial court specifically stated that the comments were not a part of its order.
Additionally, the trial court’s order indicates its awareness of the effect of termination
by acknowledging that its “[o]rder completely and permanently terminate[d] all
rights and obligations of [respondents] to the juveniles.” See N.C.G.S. § 7B-1112
(2019) (providing that an order terminating parental rights “completely and
permanently terminates all rights and obligations of the parent to the juvenile and
of the juvenile to the parent arising from the parental relationship”).
We therefore hold the trial court’s conclusion that termination of respondents’
parental rights was in John’s and Jessica’s best interests did not constitute an abuse
of discretion. Accordingly, we affirm the trial court’s order terminating respondents’
parental rights.
AFFIRMED.
-15-