J. S66034/19
[…] PCRA relief to determine whether the findings of the
PCRA court are supported by the record and free of
legal error.” Commonwealth v. Dennis, [] 17 A.3d
297, 301 ([Pa.] 2011) (citation omitted). A PCRA
court’s credibility findings are to be accorded great
deference, and where supported by the record, such
determinations are binding on a reviewing court. Id.,
at 305 (citations omitted). To obtain PCRA relief,
appellant must plead and prove by a preponderance
of the evidence: (1) his conviction or sentence
resulted from one or more of the errors enumerated
in 42 Pa.C.S.[A.] § 9543(a)(2); (2) his claims have
not been previously litigated or waived, id.,
§ 9543(a)(3); and (3) “the failure to litigate the issue
prior to or during trial . . . or on direct appeal could
not have been the result of any rational, strategic or
tactical decision by counsel[,]” id., § 9543(a)(4). An
issue is previously litigated if “the highest appellate
court in which [appellant] could have had review as a
matter of right has ruled on the merits of the issue[.]”
Id., § 9544(a)(2). “[A]n issue is waived if [appellant]