' Verdict Sheet, State v. Michael J. Lindsey, ID No. 1708006225 (Del. Super. Ct. Feb. 8, 2018)
[…] a 15-year term of unsuspended imprisonment—comprised, in part of a statutory
minimum term of incarceration? and, in part, of a habitual criminal sentence—
* Because the single sentence Mr. Lindsey seeks to have reduced arises from the indictment in
Case No. 1708006225, the Court will refer only to the docket entries assigned in that case.
' Verdict Sheet, State v. Michael J. Lindsey, ID No. 1708006225 (Del. Super. Ct. Feb. 8, 2018)
(D.I. 28). In Mr. Lindsey’s case, the PFBPP is a class C felony. See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, §§
1448(c) and (e)(1)(2017) (PFBPP due to a prior violent felony is a class C felony).
2 DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 1448(e)(1)(c) (2017) (providing that any person convicted of PFBPP
“shall receive a minimum sentence of: Ten years at Level V, if the person has been convicted on
2 or more separate occasions of any violent felony.”).
==
followed by lower levels of supervision.2 Mr. Lindsey was sentenced to the
minimum required for the PFBPP count as a triggering offense under the Habitual
Criminal Act: a term of 15 years imprisonment. And the effective date of his
sentence is August 9, 2017.°
(2) Mr.