767 F.2d 700
[…] In Shinault v. Mid-Century Insurance Co., 654 P.2d 618, 619 (Okla.1982), the court interpreted Sec. 3629(B) as qualifying those conditions under which an insurer may recover attorneys fees, i.e. where the insurer is the prevailing party. The insurer is the prevailing party where the judgment is for less than any settlement offer that was tendered to the insured, or where the insured rejects the claim and no judgment is awarded. Such a reading is consistent with the language of Sec. 3629(B), which goes on to state that "[i]n all other judgments the insured shall be the prevailing party." (emphasis added). There is no question that An-Son was the prevailing party in the instant action.
Holland-America has cited several cases from other jurisdictions which deny an insured's recovery of attorneys fees in indemnity or declaratory judgment actions.