The purpose of taxation is to assess and collect taxes owed, not appropriate property in excess of what is owed. Defendants’ ability to take plaintiffs’ properties was limited by what plaintiffs actually owed as a result of failing to pay their taxes. Thus, defendants’ retention of the surplus proceeds amounts to a taking of plaintiffs’ properties far in excess of plaintiffs’ tax debts that cannot be justified as a valid form of tax collection. 120 Defendants’ Brief on Appeal (April 3, 2019) at 14. 121 Const 1963, art 9, § 1 (“The legislature shall impose taxes sufficient with other resources to pay the expenses of state government.”); Const 1963, art 7, § 21 (“Each city and village is granted power to levy other taxes for public purposes, subject to limitations and prohibitions provided by this constitution or by law.”). 122 Walker, 445 Mich at 702 (“Traditionally, the property tax—and in particular, the tax on real property—has been the mainstay of municipal revenue-gathering—the largest single source of municipal revenue.”) (quotation marks and citation omitted); see also Tax Liens, 75 Ind L J at 756