tax-delinquent properties to their tax-generating status, not necessarily to punish property owners for failing to pay their property taxes.40 Bennis also recognized that civil-asset forfeiture works as a deterrent, preventing property tainted with criminality from being further used for illicit purposes.41 To this end, the Supreme Court in Bennis stated that “[t]he government may not be required to compensate an owner for property which it has already lawfully acquired under the exercise of governmental authority other 39 Bennis, 516 US at 451-453 (quotation marks and citation omitted). 40 MCL 211.78(1) (“The legislature finds that there exists in this state a continuing need to strengthen and revitalize the economy of this state and its municipalities by encouraging the efficient and expeditious return to productive use of property returned for delinquent taxes. Therefore, the powers granted in this act relating to the return of property for delinquent taxes constitute the performance by this state or a political subdivision of this state of essential public purposes and functions.”). 41 Bennis, 516 US at 452 (“[F]orfeiture . . . serves a deterrent purpose distinct from any punitive purpose.