RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] N.J.S.A.
2A:162-19(f) provides for the reopening of a detention hearing,
A-3553-19T6
17
at any time before trial, if the court finds that
information exists that was not known to the prosecutor
or the eligible defendant at the time of the hearing and
that has a material bearing on the issue of whether there
are conditions of release that will reasonably assure the
eligible defendant's appearance in court when required,
the protection of the safety of any other person or the
community, or that the eligible defendant will not
obstruct or attempt to obstruct the criminal justice
process.
[N.J.S.A. 2A:162-19(f).]
In contrast, N.J.S.A. 2A:162-21(b) provides for a "temporary release" from
detention of an eligible defendant "to the extent that the court determines the
release to be necessary for preparation of the eligible defendant's defense or for
another compelling reason."
In its decision, the court did not explain whether it granted defendant's
motion under either or both statutes. On appeal, however, defendant argues the
court properly granted his request to reopen his detention hearing and order his
release under N.J.S.A. 2A:162-19(f).