United States v. Atilla
[…] Avoid, Oxford English Dictionary (“[t]o escape, evade,” “to keep out of the way of”),
https://www.oed.com/view/Entry/13796. The phrase “evade or avoid,” therefore,
is naturally read as a redundant doublet, such as “null and void,” “arbitrary and
capricious,” or “aid and abet.” See Antonin Scalia & Bryan A. Garner, Reading Law:
The Interpretation of Legal Texts 176–77 (2012). 1 The provisions’ punctuation further
supports this reading, since verb phrases with different meanings are separated
by commas, but no comma appears between “evades” and “avoids.” E.g., 31
C.F.R. § 561.220(a) (“Any transaction . . . that evades or avoids, has the purpose of
evading or avoiding, causes a violation of, or attempts to violate any of the
prohibitions set forth in [the relevant regulations] is prohibited.”).
1 We are mindful that several courts have recognized that “evade” can have a slightly more
nefarious connotation than “avoid” in some contexts. See, e.g., SUPERVALU, Inc. v. Bd. of Trs.,