STATE OF TENNESSEE v. BILLY MACK JONES
[…] None of the
trial exhibits, including the audio and video recordings, were included in the record on
appeal. This court cannot adequately review the sufficiency of the evidence absent a full
record of the evidence, and, consequently, we must presume the trial court’s ruling to be
correct. See id.
We also note that the defendant was convicted of the offense of facilitation
of the sale of a controlled substance, which conviction does not require proof that the
defendant was present during the sale of the drug as the defendant asserts. See T.C.A. §
39-11-403(a) (“A person is criminally responsible for the facilitation of a felony, if,
knowing that another intends to commit a specific felony, . . . knowingly furnishes
substantial assistance in the commission of the felony.”). Additionally, the defendant
invites this court to employ an outdated legal standard to evaluate the sufficiency of
circumstantial evidence, relying on State v. Crawford to argue that when a conviction is
based on circumstantial evidence alone, “the facts and circumstances of the offense ‘must