Santos Cortez, Fran Cortez, and Norris Choplin Schroeder LLP v. Indiana University Health Inc., Sharon v. Lucich, and Elizabeth Longmuir
[…] Id. at 187 (quoting, Estate of Cullop v. State, 821 N.E.2d 403 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005)[, reh’g denied]). “Whether a statute creates a private right of action is a question of law for the court.” Id. Here, Defendant IU Health was required to maintain the records, but the gravamen of the case is the alteration of health records by Defendants Lucich and Longmuir. They are health care providers subject to, not only the MMA, but to disciplinary sanctions governing providers[’] licensure, registration or certification under Indiana Code Title 25. (see I.C. § 25-1-9; specifically, I.C. § 25-1-9-4(a)(1)(B) concerning disciplinary action by the governing board when a practitioner has “engaged in fraud or material deception in the course of professional services or activities”). Since the legislature has provided statutory enforcement mechanisms within both the MMA and Title 25, a private right of action does not exist against Lucich and Longmuir in this instance.