Santos Cortez, Fran Cortez, and Norris Choplin Schroeder LLP v. Indiana University Health Inc., Sharon v. Lucich, and Elizabeth Longmuir
[…] State ex rel. Steinke v. Coriden, 831 N.E.2d 751, 754 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005) (quotation omitted), trans. denied. “The main purpose of standing is to insure [sic] that the party before the court has a substantive right to enforce the claim that is being made in the litigation.” Schulz v. State, 731 N.E.2d 1041, 1044 (Ind. Ct. App. 2000) (citing Pence v. State, 652 N.E.2d 486, 487 (Ind. 1995)[, reh’g denied])[, trans. denied]. Here, NCS represented the Cortezes in the Medical Malpractice Action. (Compl. ¶ 28). Indiana Code § 34-18-2-22 provides in pertinent part: “Derivative claims include the claim of a parent or parents, guardian, trustee, child, relative, attorney, or any other representative of the patient including claims for loss of services, loss of consortium, expenses, and other similar claims.” (emphasis added.) In Indiana Patient’s Compensation Fund v. Wolfe, 735 N.E.2d 1187, 1192 (Ind. Ct. App. 2000), [trans. denied,] this Court determined that the statutory definition of “patient” included only “a person who receives or should have received health care.”