IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] that “ ‘no curative instruction would have obviated any prejudicial effect on the
jury’ ” and that the misconduct resulted in prejudice that “ ‘had a substantial
likelihood of affecting the jury verdict.’ ” Emery, 174 Wn.2d at 761 (quoting
Thorgerson, 172 Wn.2d at 455). We review alleged improper statements by the
State in the context of the argument as a whole, the issues involved in the case,
the evidence referenced in the statement, and the trial court’s jury instructions.
State v. Anderson, 153 Wn. App. 417, 427, 220 P.3d 1273 (2009).
RCW 9A.16.020 provides:
The use, attempt, or offer to use force upon or toward the person of
another is not unlawful in the following cases:
....
(3) Whenever used by a party about to be injured, or by
another lawfully aiding him or her, in preventing or attempting to
prevent an offense against his or her person, or a malicious
trespass, or other malicious interference with real or personal
property lawfully in his or her possession, in case the force is not
more than is necessary.
“Necessary” means “that no reasonably effective alternative to the use of force
12
No. 78036-1-I/13
appeared to exist and that the amount of force used was reasonable to effect the
lawful purpose intended.” RCW 9A.16.010(1).
Parks contends that the prosecutor “misrepresented the point at which