PAUL MARINACCIO VS. MATTHEW CANGIALOSI (L-5978-16, MIDDLESEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] Div. 1992) (holding a vehicle's operating condition combined with defendant's presence behind the steering wheel permits the logical conclusion of an intent to drive). Plaintiff's Explorer was parked in a parking lot, not a storage space or garage, and it is logical in A-2149-18T4 17 those circumstances to believe that on his return he would drive it away from the parking lot in its apparently-unregistered state. While plaintiff argues the Z plates were paid through January 2015 and should have been valid, he bought N plates for the Explorer in his own name, and N.J.S.A. 39:3-30 states that "[u]pon the transfer of ownership. . . of any motor vehicle. . . its registration shall become void," and if the vehicle is sold, "the original owner shall remove the license plates therefrom, and surrender them to the [MVC]."