NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] is a matter of constitutional right in New Jersey." In re Proposed Quest Acad.
Charter Sch., 216 N.J. 370, 383 (2013) (citing N.J. Const. art. VI, § 5, para. 4).
Pursuant to the LGEL, the LFB has exclusive jurisdiction to "govern and
guide the conduct of local government officers or employees . . . who are not
otherwise regulated by a county or municipal code of ethics[.]" N.J.S.A. 40A:9-
A-1019-18T4
9
22.4. Complaints against local government employees and officers not
regulated by a county or municipal code of ethics are adjudicated by the LFB
under its exclusive jurisdiction. N.J.S.A. 40A:9-22.9. A final decision of the
LFB as to these complaints "may be appealed in the same manner as any other
final State agency decision." Ibid.; see, e.g., Mondsini v. Local Fin. Bd., 458
N.J. Super. 290 (App. Div. 2019) (reviewing decision of LFB regarding alleged
violation of LGEL by executive director of regional sewerage authority).
The LFB also has exclusive jurisdiction over an appeal from the decision