Maas, L. v. UPMC, Aplts.
[…] Emerich, 720 A.2d at 1041 (internal citation and quotation omitted). Appellants submit the additional exposure to liability will force mental health professionals to practice defensive medicine through the over-commitment of patients into institutions in contravention of Emerich’s requirement that “patients be placed in the least restrictive environment[.]” Brief for Appellants at 51 (citing Emerich, 720 A.2d at 1039; 50 P.S. §7102 (“in every case, the least restrictions consistent with adequate treatment shall be employed”)).9 In response, appellee maintains the Superior Court’s decision fits squarely within the Emerich test, and, therefore, the denial of appellants’ motion for summary judgment 9 The American Medical Association, Pennsylvania Medical Society, and Pennsylvania Psychiatric Society have filed a Brief