Commonwealth v. Woong Knee New, 47 A.2d 450, 466 (Pa. 1946). At times, a warrant
[…] of enslaved fugitives).
In considering the effect of the foregoing provisions on the obligations of the
executive authorities of asylum states, the Supreme Court of the United States has
observed that whether a person is a fugitive from justice “is a question of fact, which the
governor of the state upon whom the demand is made must decide, upon such evidence
as he may deem satisfactory.” Roberts v. Reilly, 116 U.S. 80, 95 (1885).
1 Extradition proceedings are now governed by Chapter 209 of Title 18 of the United
States Code. 18 U.S.C. §§ 3181-96. In this Commonwealth, the procedures facilitating
interstate extradition have since been codified as the Uniform Criminal Extradition Act, 42
Pa.C.S. § 9121, et seq. Compare id. § 9123 (“[I]t is the duty of the Governor of this
Commonwealth to have arrested and delivered up to the executive authority of any other
state of the United States any person charged in that state with treason, felony or other
crime, who has fled from justice and is found in this Commonwealth.”), with 18 U.S.C. §
3182 (“Whenever the executive authority of any State or Territory demands any person
as a fugitive from justice . . . the executive authority of the State, District, or Territory to
which such person has fled shall cause him to be arrested and secured, and notify the