Commonwealth v. Woong Knee New, 47 A.2d 450, 466 (Pa. 1946). At times, a warrant
[…] Several of
our Rules of Criminal Procedure provide that bench warrants may issue for the failure to
pay fines and court costs.5 See, e.g., Pa.R.Crim.P. 706, Comment (“Under this rule, when
a defendant fails to pay the fine and costs, the common pleas court judge may issue a
bench warrant for the collection of the fine and costs.”); cf. id. at 142(A)(1)-(2) (bench
warrant “shall be issued” where a contemnor fails to pay fines imposed as a punishment
for contempt). In summary cases, bench warrants may be executed when a
3 See 18 Pa.C.S. § 6119 (“Except as otherwise provided, an offense under this
subchapter constitutes a misdemeanor of the first degree.”).
4 The Majority castigates this dissent for “going so far as to” elide from the block-
quoted text the phrase “as appellant stipulated to do here.” Maj. Op. at 13 n.10. Because
I do not share the Majority’s view that Smith specifically stipulated to “evad[ing] law