Commonwealth v. Woong Knee New, 47 A.2d 450, 466 (Pa. 1946). At times, a warrant
[…] States Code. 18 U.S.C. §§ 3181-96. In this Commonwealth, the procedures facilitating
interstate extradition have since been codified as the Uniform Criminal Extradition Act, 42
Pa.C.S. § 9121, et seq. Compare id. § 9123 (“[I]t is the duty of the Governor of this
Commonwealth to have arrested and delivered up to the executive authority of any other
state of the United States any person charged in that state with treason, felony or other
crime, who has fled from justice and is found in this Commonwealth.”), with 18 U.S.C. §
3182 (“Whenever the executive authority of any State or Territory demands any person
as a fugitive from justice . . . the executive authority of the State, District, or Territory to
which such person has fled shall cause him to be arrested and secured, and notify the
executive authority making such demand, or the agent of such authority appointed to
receive the fugitive, and shall cause the fugitive to be delivered to such agent when he
shall appear.”).
[J-118-2019] [MO: Dougherty, J.] - 3
The simple inquiry must be whether the person whose surrender is
demanded is in fact a fugitive from justice, not whether he consciously fled
from justice in order to avoid prosecution for the crime with which he is
charged by the demanding state.