In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] Further, the medical
records showed a diagnosis of RA within an arguably relevant timeframe. The vaccine
package insert also was relevant to possible causation, as acknowledged by the Special
Master. As to Respondent’s argument that the Special Master did not cite to the medical
records, Petitioner answers that the Special Master found other sources for reasonable basis
to file, and reached her conclusions appropriately.
Standard of Review
This Court has jurisdiction to review decisions of the Special Masters in accordance
with 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12(e)(1)-(2). The Court may set aside a Special Master’s decision
4
only if it is “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance
with law.” § 300aa-12(e)(2)(B). A Special Master’s decision on the award of attorneys’
fees to unsuccessful petitioners is discretionary, and thus is reviewed under an abuse of
discretion standard. Saxton v. Sec’y Health & Human Servs., 3 F.3d 1517, 1520 (Fed. Cir.
1993).