State Of Washington v. Bless Chiechi
[…] Because the court erred by imposing interest on all LFOs, we remand for the court to amend the interest accrual provision to reflect that interest shall not accrue on nonrestitution LFOs. B. COMMUNITY SUPERVISION FEE Chiechi also argues that the trial court improperly imposed a community supervision fee. We hold that based on the court’s finding that Chiechi is indigent, on remand, the court should reexamine imposition of this fee. 11 No. 52405-8-II Here, Chiechi’s community supervision fee was not imposed under any particular statute. However, RCW 9.94A.703(2)(d) governs supervision fees and states, “Unless waived by the court, as part of any term of community custody, the court shall order an offender to . . . [p]ay supervision fees as determined by the [Department of Corrections].” The supervision fee is a discretionary LFO. State v. Lundstrom, 6 Wn. App. 2d 388, 396 n.3, 429 P.3d 1116 (2018), review denied, 193 Wn.2d 1007 (2019).