Mattiaccio v. Dha Group, Inc.
[…] (B), a person may not procure a consumer report, or cause a consumer report to be procured, for employment purposes with respect to any consumer, unless— (i) a clear and conspicuous disclosure has been made in writing to the consumer at any time before the report is procured or caused to be procured, in a document that consists solely of the disclosure, that a consumer report may be obtained for employment purposes; and 14 (ii) the consumer has authorized in writing (which authorization may be made on the document referred to in clause (i)) the procurement of the report by that person. 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(b)(2)(A). This provision does not reference any summary or description of rights. The second is section 1681b(b)(3)(A), which reads: (3) Conditions on use for adverse actions (A) In general Except as provided in subparagraph (B), in using a consumer report for employment purposes, before taking any adverse action based in whole or in part on the report, the person intending to take such adverse action shall provide to the consumer to whom the report relates— (i) a copy of the report; and (ii) a description in writing of the rights of the consumer under this subchapter, as prescribed by the Bureau under section 1681g(c)(3) of this title. 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(b)(3)(A) (emphasis added). This provision does require that a “description in writing of the rights of the consumer” be provided “before taking any adverse action based” on the consumer report, which Plaintiff here alleges is the background check. Id.