Mattiaccio v. Dha Group, Inc.
[…] Second Am. Compl. ¶ 64; see id. ¶¶ 78, 92, 114; Revised Joint Pretrial Statement at 4 ¶¶ 2–3, 8 ¶ 35, 10 ¶ 58, 12 ¶ 69. He further alleges that the authorization to conduct a pre- 16 employment background check did not contain an “Evergreen Clause,” which he states would have allowed Defendants “to conduct a background check on the plaintiff during employment.” Second Am. Compl. ¶ 64; see Revised Joint Pretrial Statement at 10 ¶ 58. Defendants argue that Plaintiff cannot maintain this claim because under one of the FCRA sections on which Plaintiff relies, section 1681b(b)(2)(A), disclosure is only required “at any time before the report is procured or caused to be procured,” 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(b)(2)(A)(i); see Defs. Reply at 6 & n.2. Because Defendants raised this argument in their Reply, Defs.’ Reply at 6 n.2, Plaintiff did not have a chance to address this argument.