(Count II), and David Hale (Count IV). Mattiaccio v. DHA Grp., Inc, No. 12-cv-1249, 2019 WL
[…] any light on this either, as they do not always make distinctions between the two authorizations at
issue. However, like with the pre-employment claim, Plaintiff does not argue that he was harmed
due to the format of the disclosure with respect to the post-employment claim. Instead, Plaintiff
claims that he was not aware of the post-employment background check because his signature on
the (allegedly falsified) Employment Application was forged, and otherwise takes issue with the
formatting without alleging a specific harm. See infra Section II.B.3. The analysis in this section
10
90, 92, 111–12, 114; Revised Joint Pretrial Statement at 4; Defs.’ Reply at 6. Section
1681b(b)(2)(A) of the FCRA provides, in part, that a consumer report may not be procured unless
a “clear and conspicuous disclosure has been made . . . in a document that consists solely of the
disclosure.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(b)(2)(A)(i).
As for this claim, Plaintiff alleges that he has suffered either an informational injury, Pl.’s
Opp’n at 2, 4, or that a violation of this statutory provision is “a constitutional violation for which