Mattiaccio v. Dha Group, Inc.
[…] Compl. ¶ 40 (alleging that post-employment background check was completed without “express written permission and knowledge of the plaintiff”); id. ¶ 42 (claiming that report contained “numerous inaccuracies”); id. ¶ 62 (alleging that Defendants “did not provide plaintiff with a summary of rights . . . advising him of the information found and giving him an opportunity to dispute it”); id. ¶ 78 (alleging that DHA Group “failed to comply with” the pre-adverse action and notice requirements under FCRA). The Court now considers whether Plaintiff has standing to bring this claim. In brief, Section 1681b(b)(3)(A) requires that before “taking any adverse action based in whole or in part on the” procured consumer report, “the person intending to take such adverse action shall provide to the consumer to whom the report relates” both “a copy of the report” and “a description in writing of the rights of the consumer under this subchapter.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(b)(3)(A)(i)–(ii).