Mattiaccio v. Dha Group, Inc.
[…] However, like with the pre-employment claim, Plaintiff does not argue that he was harmed due to the format of the disclosure with respect to the post-employment claim. Instead, Plaintiff claims that he was not aware of the post-employment background check because his signature on the (allegedly falsified) Employment Application was forged, and otherwise takes issue with the formatting without alleging a specific harm. See infra Section II.B.3. The analysis in this section 10 90, 92, 111–12, 114; Revised Joint Pretrial Statement at 4; Defs.’ Reply at 6. Section 1681b(b)(2)(A) of the FCRA provides, in part, that a consumer report may not be procured unless a “clear and conspicuous disclosure has been made . . . in a document that consists solely of the disclosure.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(b)(2)(A)(i).