IN RE PARENTING OF: T.P.D.C.,
[…] eliminated all of Brandon’s parental rights under their contractual agreement, requiring
him to “enforce” the agreement in court. Thus, Fossen supplements this Court’s prior
decision that the District Court did not err by failing to consider Tami’s petition as a
separate matter from the Parenting Plan.
¶15 The second argument on appeal contends that the District Court’s award of
attorney fees should be overturned on the ground that the Montana statute permitting
Tami’s initial parental termination lawsuit, § 40-6-1001, MCA, also states that
“[t]he respondent to the petition has the right to counsel in all proceedings held pursuant
to the petition.” Section 40-6-1001(5), MCA. As a result, Tami argues that this
availability of state-funded court-appointed counsel to defend against a termination
8
petition “mak[es] an award of fees for a private attorney unnecessary.” However, this
contention lacks merit.